Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →

Wirral, in numbers

All statistics

Wirral council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Wirral council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 322,748 people in 1996; 329,896 people in 2025. 2.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 322,748 to 329,896 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,687 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Wirral council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996322,748
1997320,382
1998318,629
1999317,011
2000316,503
2001315,004
2002315,050
2003315,371
2004315,130
2005314,925
2006315,350
2007315,670
2008316,711
2009317,771
2010319,078
2011319,837
2012319,971
2013319,965
2014320,917
2015320,714
2016320,914
2017321,020
2018320,643
2019320,732
2020320,249
2021320,631
2022322,411
2023325,228
2024328,209
2025329,896
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Wirral council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £571 a month in January 2015; £859 a month in August 2026. 50.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £571 to £859 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £56 more a month (7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wirral council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015571
February 2015571
March 2015571
April 2015571
May 2015571
June 2015570
July 2015570
August 2015570
September 2015571
October 2015571
November 2015572
December 2015572
January 2016572
February 2016572
March 2016572
April 2016573
May 2016574
June 2016576
July 2016576
August 2016576
September 2016575
October 2016575
November 2016576
December 2016577
January 2017577
February 2017577
March 2017576
April 2017575
May 2017575
June 2017575
July 2017575
August 2017574
September 2017574
October 2017575
November 2017576
December 2017576
January 2018576
February 2018576
March 2018576
April 2018577
May 2018578
June 2018580
July 2018579
August 2018580
September 2018580
October 2018580
November 2018580
December 2018581
January 2019581
February 2019582
March 2019584
April 2019587
May 2019589
June 2019590
July 2019591
August 2019593
September 2019596
October 2019599
November 2019600
December 2019602
January 2020603
February 2020605
March 2020605
April 2020606
May 2020606
June 2020607
July 2020607
August 2020609
September 2020610
October 2020611
November 2020610
December 2020611
January 2021614
February 2021617
March 2021619
April 2021620
May 2021623
June 2021625
July 2021627
August 2021628
September 2021631
October 2021633
November 2021633
December 2021634
January 2022636
February 2022640
March 2022641
April 2022641
May 2022641
June 2022644
July 2022647
August 2022653
September 2022658
October 2022663
November 2022665
December 2022668
January 2023672
February 2023676
March 2023679
April 2023684
May 2023688
June 2023693
July 2023696
August 2023699
September 2023702
October 2023703
November 2023705
December 2023708
January 2024713
February 2024717
March 2024721
April 2024726
May 2024730
June 2024736
July 2024743
August 2024748
September 2024752
October 2024756
November 2024761
December 2024766
January 2025772
February 2025778
March 2025783
April 2025787
May 2025791
June 2025794
July 2025797
August 2025803
September 2025808
October 2025812
November 2025815
December 2025819
January 2026823
February 2026827
March 2026830
April 2026835
May 2026838
June 2026845
July 2026852
August 2026859
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Wirral council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £41,940 in August 1996; £221,849 in July 2026. 429% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £42,000 to £222,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 more per home (6.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Wirral council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199541,983
February 199542,086
March 199542,141
April 199542,063
May 199541,696
June 199541,109
July 199541,314
August 199541,406
September 199541,582
October 199541,477
November 199541,678
December 199541,875
January 199641,916
February 199642,009
March 199642,040
April 199641,686
May 199641,054
June 199640,864
July 199641,496
August 199641,940
September 199642,796
October 199642,436
November 199642,635
December 199642,537
January 199743,183
February 199743,483
March 199743,218
April 199742,618
May 199742,530
June 199743,095
July 199743,334
August 199744,058
September 199744,262
October 199745,020
November 199745,005
December 199744,876
January 199844,694
February 199844,614
March 199844,528
April 199844,522
May 199845,067
June 199845,563
July 199845,516
August 199845,585
September 199845,890
October 199846,233
November 199845,741
December 199845,520
January 199945,849
February 199946,230
March 199946,142
April 199946,536
May 199946,042
June 199947,503
July 199948,450
August 199950,108
September 199950,203
October 199950,222
November 199950,316
December 199950,959
January 200050,791
February 200049,765
March 200049,137
April 200049,610
May 200052,733
June 200053,622
July 200053,837
August 200052,682
September 200052,978
October 200054,089
November 200054,644
December 200054,811
January 200154,276
February 200154,402
March 200155,645
April 200158,027
May 200159,077
June 200159,368
July 200158,843
August 200159,747
September 200160,489
October 200160,575
November 200161,043
December 200161,953
January 200263,361
February 200263,671
March 200263,363
April 200263,755
May 200265,430
June 200268,171
July 200269,907
August 200271,119
September 200270,534
October 200271,545
November 200273,185
December 200275,143
January 200376,847
February 200377,417
March 200378,240
April 200380,351
May 200382,308
June 200384,575
July 200386,220
August 200387,779
September 200390,976
October 200392,415
November 200395,488
December 200396,883
January 200497,393
February 200497,662
March 200498,208
April 2004103,144
May 2004106,921
June 2004112,080
July 2004116,329
August 2004121,232
September 2004123,888
October 2004126,793
November 2004126,395
December 2004125,948
January 2005123,560
February 2005122,190
March 2005121,073
April 2005124,094
May 2005126,501
June 2005127,506
July 2005125,588
August 2005126,029
September 2005128,706
October 2005128,566
November 2005128,318
December 2005128,584
January 2006129,342
February 2006129,040
March 2006129,427
April 2006133,038
May 2006136,480
June 2006138,760
July 2006139,967
August 2006139,922
September 2006140,010
October 2006139,783
November 2006141,503
December 2006142,380
January 2007140,929
February 2007140,718
March 2007139,608
April 2007141,925
May 2007143,384
June 2007145,871
July 2007145,609
August 2007146,659
September 2007146,404
October 2007146,684
November 2007144,719
December 2007145,112
January 2008145,354
February 2008144,733
March 2008141,343
April 2008139,146
May 2008139,240
June 2008141,280
July 2008141,239
August 2008138,411
September 2008135,414
October 2008130,656
November 2008130,328
December 2008128,094
January 2009126,898
February 2009123,377
March 2009120,584
April 2009119,660
May 2009120,815
June 2009123,683
July 2009126,135
August 2009127,954
September 2009130,170
October 2009131,083
November 2009130,975
December 2009130,345
January 2010130,402
February 2010131,273
March 2010131,544
April 2010133,099
May 2010131,466
June 2010131,062
July 2010131,007
August 2010132,799
September 2010132,663
October 2010129,815
November 2010129,153
December 2010126,476
January 2011128,522
February 2011128,519
March 2011129,675
April 2011127,960
May 2011126,586
June 2011127,117
July 2011126,223
August 2011129,452
September 2011128,943
October 2011130,932
November 2011128,337
December 2011130,128
January 2012127,822
February 2012127,246
March 2012125,771
April 2012127,051
May 2012126,488
June 2012126,909
July 2012128,421
August 2012129,499
September 2012128,491
October 2012127,449
November 2012127,727
December 2012127,677
January 2013126,662
February 2013124,814
March 2013123,562
April 2013122,370
May 2013122,960
June 2013124,260
July 2013126,812
August 2013128,088
September 2013130,440
October 2013128,988
November 2013129,615
December 2013129,212
January 2014129,095
February 2014127,715
March 2014124,931
April 2014127,383
May 2014127,902
June 2014131,943
July 2014133,593
August 2014135,421
September 2014135,602
October 2014133,729
November 2014134,432
December 2014135,165
January 2015133,815
February 2015132,514
March 2015129,579
April 2015131,447
May 2015132,707
June 2015134,734
July 2015136,408
August 2015138,056
September 2015137,792
October 2015139,288
November 2015138,424
December 2015139,126
January 2016138,218
February 2016138,597
March 2016138,186
April 2016139,751
May 2016139,228
June 2016140,731
July 2016141,740
August 2016143,213
September 2016144,727
October 2016143,058
November 2016142,979
December 2016142,717
January 2017143,173
February 2017143,279
March 2017143,122
April 2017144,366
May 2017144,092
June 2017146,409
July 2017148,910
August 2017151,624
September 2017152,151
October 2017151,091
November 2017151,443
December 2017151,927
January 2018149,394
February 2018148,067
March 2018145,773
April 2018148,767
May 2018149,203
June 2018151,131
July 2018154,031
August 2018157,110
September 2018157,377
October 2018156,760
November 2018155,890
December 2018157,497
January 2019155,196
February 2019155,346
March 2019152,898
April 2019151,837
May 2019151,159
June 2019151,122
July 2019153,967
August 2019156,016
September 2019159,242
October 2019158,351
November 2019157,579
December 2019157,759
January 2020158,384
February 2020152,246
March 2020147,744
April 2020145,291
May 2020147,740
June 2020148,858
July 2020153,156
August 2020159,660
September 2020165,087
October 2020165,884
November 2020168,258
December 2020171,360
January 2021174,260
February 2021176,514
March 2021177,884
April 2021178,306
May 2021176,664
June 2021181,560
July 2021180,196
August 2021182,674
September 2021182,280
October 2021182,786
November 2021183,332
December 2021181,319
January 2022186,481
February 2022187,233
March 2022189,088
April 2022189,108
May 2022191,563
June 2022191,695
July 2022196,300
August 2022200,137
September 2022205,516
October 2022205,198
November 2022204,840
December 2022202,876
January 2023201,210
February 2023198,165
March 2023195,635
April 2023195,434
May 2023197,347
June 2023198,309
July 2023198,865
August 2023201,628
September 2023205,055
October 2023206,099
November 2023203,038
December 2023198,878
January 2024197,112
February 2024196,688
March 2024199,485
April 2024198,702
May 2024200,399
June 2024198,253
July 2024203,481
August 2024205,204
September 2024208,233
October 2024208,293
November 2024207,298
December 2024206,039
January 2025204,997
February 2025206,056
March 2025209,674
April 2025204,357
May 2025204,062
June 2025199,930
July 2025207,963
August 2025209,460
September 2025214,252
October 2025212,498
November 2025215,567
December 2025217,448
January 2026222,452
February 2026221,779
March 2026221,068
April 2026216,674
May 2026216,622
June 2026216,538
July 2026221,849
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22%

21 March 2021 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

70,392 out of 320,199.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

23,266 out of 320,199.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

320,199

21 March 2021 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

320,199 out of 320,199.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

82,451 out of 262,112.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Wirral council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

77,722 out of 143,252.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Wirral council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

29,868 out of 143,252.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

115,088 out of 262,111.

Source and method →

Average home price

£222,000

July 2026 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £221,849.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139,503 out of 262,111.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

17,066 out of 262,111.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

22,844

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£859

August 2026 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

46,894 out of 262,112.

Source and method →

People living in the area

329,896

Mid-2025 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,091 out of 143,252.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26%

21 March 2021 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

68,048 out of 262,111.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,065 out of 143,252.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Wirral council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,520 out of 262,111.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →