Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →

Wirral, in numbers

Your area

Wirral council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8% to 35.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8% in Greasby, Frankby and Irby to 35.4% in Birkenhead and Tranmere — a gap of 27.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greasby, Frankby and Irby8%4966,188
Heswall8.8%5105,827
Pensby and Thingwall9.4%5505,842
Clatterbridge10%5855,876
Eastham10.9%6576,019
West Kirby and Thurstaston12%6625,506
Bebington12.7%8326,536
Moreton West and Saughall Massie13%8106,239
Leasowe and Moreton East14.4%9416,543
Wallasey15.3%9656,293
Upton15.9%1,1507,251
Prenton16.4%1,0256,246
Hoylake and Meols16.9%9685,725
Bidston and St James19.2%1,3597,061
Bromborough19.5%1,4417,403
Claughton20.3%1,3136,474
Oxton24.1%1,6046,667
New Brighton28.2%1,9506,913
Rock Ferry29.6%2,0436,899
Liscard30.8%2,1506,989
Seacombe33.4%2,2356,700
Birkenhead and Tranmere35.4%2,8508,059
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 10.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Heswall to 10.9% in Bidston and St James — a gap of 6.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heswall4%52813,170
West Kirby and Thurstaston4.4%55512,541
Clatterbridge4.4%61213,784
Greasby, Frankby and Irby4.5%63514,107
Hoylake and Meols5%65112,981
Wallasey5.3%76014,476
Eastham5.9%81613,932
Bebington6.4%97015,215
Oxton6.5%88513,689
Pensby and Thingwall6.5%84312,910
Prenton6.6%96414,575
Bromborough7.1%1,16916,463
Moreton West and Saughall Massie7.4%1,01613,774
Claughton7.6%1,11614,687
Upton8%1,31416,376
New Brighton8.1%1,19314,644
Liscard8.4%1,29615,510
Leasowe and Moreton East8.9%1,34215,131
Seacombe10.3%1,54214,907
Birkenhead and Tranmere10.6%1,72716,298
Rock Ferry10.6%1,62815,333
Bidston and St James10.9%1,70615,695
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.9% to 32.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.9% in Birkenhead and Tranmere to 32.8% in Heswall — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Birkenhead and Tranmere11.9%1,93516,297
Seacombe13.7%2,03914,905
Rock Ferry14.5%2,22515,339
Bidston and St James14.6%2,28915,694
Bromborough17.8%2,92916,462
Leasowe and Moreton East18.5%2,80315,130
Liscard19.4%3,01515,510
Prenton20.3%2,95814,575
Upton21.6%3,53716,375
Bebington21.9%3,33715,215
Claughton22.3%3,28014,687
New Brighton22.5%3,29714,643
Eastham23.9%3,32913,932
Wallasey24%3,47814,476
Moreton West and Saughall Massie24.3%3,34513,774
Oxton24.7%3,38713,690
Hoylake and Meols27.5%3,57212,979
West Kirby and Thurstaston28.2%3,53212,541
Pensby and Thingwall28.6%3,69912,913
Greasby, Frankby and Irby28.8%4,06214,108
Clatterbridge29.2%4,02113,784
Heswall32.8%4,32413,169
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3% to 28.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.3% in Heswall to 28.5% in Bidston and St James — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heswall10.3%1,15611,231
West Kirby and Thurstaston11.4%1,19310,432
Hoylake and Meols11.7%1,27910,920
Greasby, Frankby and Irby12.2%1,44211,866
Clatterbridge13.4%1,55411,634
Wallasey13.6%1,64412,126
Bebington14.5%1,80412,474
Pensby and Thingwall15.7%1,70610,888
Oxton15.8%1,84511,665
Eastham16.4%1,87211,446
Prenton16.5%1,96311,902
New Brighton17.5%2,17812,441
Bromborough17.8%2,37213,353
Moreton West and Saughall Massie19.4%2,24111,572
Claughton19.6%2,40012,275
Liscard20.7%2,61112,636
Upton21.1%2,77713,140
Leasowe and Moreton East21.9%2,61011,912
Rock Ferry23.3%2,80212,022
Seacombe24.2%2,75311,399
Birkenhead and Tranmere25.6%3,27012,771
Bidston and St James28.5%3,42312,010
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.5% to 50.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.5% in Seacombe to 50.6% in Heswall — a gap of 31.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Seacombe19.5%2,22011,399
Bidston and St James20.6%2,48012,010
Rock Ferry21.6%2,59812,022
Birkenhead and Tranmere22%2,81212,771
Leasowe and Moreton East22.4%2,67211,912
Liscard24.6%3,10512,636
Upton25.5%3,35113,140
Moreton West and Saughall Massie26.3%3,04111,572
Bromborough29.7%3,96113,353
Claughton30%3,67912,275
Prenton30.3%3,60611,902
Eastham30.3%3,47011,446
New Brighton32.2%4,00512,441
Wallasey34.4%4,17712,126
Pensby and Thingwall34.7%3,77610,888
Oxton35.6%4,15211,665
Bebington35.8%4,47112,474
Greasby, Frankby and Irby38.9%4,62111,866
Clatterbridge39.3%4,57011,634
Hoylake and Meols46.5%5,07910,920
West Kirby and Thurstaston47.2%4,92810,432
Heswall50.6%5,67911,231
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1% to 34%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.1% in Heswall to 34% in Birkenhead and Tranmere — a gap of 24.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heswall9.1%5295,827
Clatterbridge10.8%6345,874
Hoylake and Meols11.5%6615,724
Greasby, Frankby and Irby11.6%7166,190
West Kirby and Thurstaston11.6%6415,505
Wallasey15.2%9596,293
Pensby and Thingwall16.5%9625,844
Bebington16.6%1,0846,533
Eastham17.2%1,0336,019
Oxton17.5%1,1696,666
Prenton18.3%1,1456,247
Moreton West and Saughall Massie19.3%1,2066,240
Bromborough20.3%1,5067,401
Claughton21%1,3626,473
New Brighton22.2%1,5366,915
Upton24.1%1,7477,251
Liscard24.7%1,7266,988
Leasowe and Moreton East25.8%1,6886,543
Bidston and St James32.6%2,2997,061
Rock Ferry32.7%2,2556,897
Seacombe33.9%2,2686,700
Birkenhead and Tranmere34%2,7408,059
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.3% to 44.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.3% in Clatterbridge to 44.3% in Bidston and St James — a gap of 41 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clatterbridge3.3%1955,876
Heswall3.4%1995,827
Greasby, Frankby and Irby3.6%2236,188
Hoylake and Meols4.2%2395,725
Wallasey4.8%3056,293
West Kirby and Thurstaston7%3845,506
Oxton7.4%4966,667
Eastham9.4%5646,019
New Brighton9.4%6506,913
Moreton West and Saughall Massie9.6%6006,239
Pensby and Thingwall10%5825,842
Prenton10%6276,246
Liscard10.5%7356,989
Bebington12.4%8096,536
Claughton14.3%9256,474
Bromborough17.8%1,3217,403
Seacombe24.6%1,6486,700
Upton25.6%1,8557,251
Leasowe and Moreton East27.1%1,7706,543
Rock Ferry31.1%2,1476,899
Birkenhead and Tranmere33%2,6618,059
Bidston and St James44.3%3,1287,061
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BebingtonBidston and St JamesBirkenhead and TranmereBromboroughClatterbridgeClaughtonEasthamGreasby, Frankby and IrbyHeswallHoylake and MeolsLeasowe and Moreton EastLiscardMoreton West and Saughall MassieNew BrightonOxtonPensby and ThingwallPrentonRock FerrySeacombeUptonWallaseyWest Kirby and Thurstaston
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.