Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →
Wirral Counts / Bromborough

Bromborough · Wirral

Bromborough: your neighbourhood

Bromborough electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 17.8% here, compared with 22% across Wirral (4.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 15% across Wirral (2.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.7% here, compared with 31.5% across Wirral (1.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Bromborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,929 out of 16,462.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Bromborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,169 out of 16,463.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,462

21 March 2021 · Bromborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,462 out of 16,462.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Bromborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,961 out of 13,353.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Bromborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,962 out of 7,401.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Bromborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,506 out of 7,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Bromborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,146 out of 13,356.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Bromborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,833 out of 13,356.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Bromborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

925 out of 13,356.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Bromborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,372 out of 13,353.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Bromborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,441 out of 7,403.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Bromborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,825 out of 13,356.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Bromborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,321 out of 7,403.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Bromborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

377 out of 13,356.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bromborough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,364 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,348 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bromborough ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 109 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bromborough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410912
October 202410930
November 20249315
December 202410122
January 20259314
February 20251059
March 202510421
April 202513023
May 202514618
June 202510516
July 202511513
August 202513812
September 202512710
October 202513525
November 20259511
December 2025993
January 20261096
February 2026812
March 202612415
April 20261098
May 20261087
June 202613223
July 202613530
August 202611014
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bromborough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime616
shoplifting168
criminal damage arson155
public order120
other theft97
drugs68
burglary36
vehicle crime31
other crime29
bicycle theft20
robbery14
possession of weapons8
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wirral →