Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →
Wirral Counts / New Brighton

New Brighton · Wirral

New Brighton: your neighbourhood

New Brighton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 19% across Wirral (9.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 15% across Wirral (6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.2% here, compared with 20.8% across Wirral (1.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.5%

21 March 2021 · New Brighton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,297 out of 14,643.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · New Brighton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,193 out of 14,644.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,644

21 March 2021 · New Brighton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,644 out of 14,644.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.2%

21 March 2021 · New Brighton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,005 out of 12,441.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.5%

21 March 2021 · New Brighton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,910 out of 6,915.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.2%

21 March 2021 · New Brighton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,536 out of 6,915.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.2%

21 March 2021 · New Brighton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,489 out of 12,428.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53%

21 March 2021 · New Brighton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,582 out of 12,428.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.9%

21 March 2021 · New Brighton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

988 out of 12,428.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · New Brighton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,178 out of 12,441.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · New Brighton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,950 out of 6,913.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.7%

21 March 2021 · New Brighton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,195 out of 12,428.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · New Brighton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

650 out of 6,913.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · New Brighton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

357 out of 12,428.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for New Brighton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

870 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,020 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

New Brighton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · New Brighton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249213
October 20248123
November 20245821
December 20247110
January 20255418
February 20256820
March 202510720
April 20259331
May 202510220
June 20258013
July 20259338
August 202512120
September 20258017
October 20255922
November 2025606
December 20256922
January 20265411
February 20267212
March 20266923
April 20267213
May 20267913
June 20267622
July 20269720
August 20268313
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · New Brighton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime492
public order99
criminal damage arson88
other theft50
drugs40
shoplifting36
other crime16
burglary14
robbery13
vehicle crime10
possession of weapons7
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wirral →