Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →
Wirral Counts / Eastham

Eastham · Wirral

Eastham: your neighbourhood

Eastham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 19% across Wirral (8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 15% across Wirral (6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.2% here, compared with 20.8% across Wirral (3.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Eastham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,329 out of 13,932.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Eastham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

816 out of 13,932.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,932

21 March 2021 · Eastham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,932 out of 13,932.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Eastham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,470 out of 11,446.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Eastham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,015 out of 6,019.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Eastham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,033 out of 6,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,787 out of 11,457.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Eastham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,427 out of 11,457.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Eastham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

484 out of 11,457.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Eastham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,872 out of 11,446.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Eastham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

657 out of 6,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Eastham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,306 out of 11,457.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Eastham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

564 out of 6,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Eastham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

243 out of 11,457.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eastham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

608 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 602 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eastham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eastham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244911
October 20245912
November 2024525
December 2024434
January 2025343
February 2025425
March 2025476
April 2025488
May 20256112
June 2025556
July 2025576
August 2025554
September 2025655
October 2025475
November 20255410
December 2025451
January 2026454
February 2026480
March 2026428
April 20263813
May 20266620
June 20266012
July 20265110
August 20264710
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eastham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime289
public order71
shoplifting70
criminal damage arson49
other theft33
burglary28
drugs28
other crime19
vehicle crime9
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft3
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wirral →