Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →

Upton · Wirral

Upton: your neighbourhood

Upton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 15% across Wirral (10.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.5% here, compared with 31.5% across Wirral (6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.1% here, compared with 20.8% across Wirral (3.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,537 out of 16,375.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,314 out of 16,376.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,376

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,376 out of 16,376.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,351 out of 13,140.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Upton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,200 out of 7,251.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Upton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,747 out of 7,251.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,863 out of 13,132.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,911 out of 13,132.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,011 out of 13,132.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,777 out of 13,140.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,150 out of 7,251.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,252 out of 13,132.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,855 out of 7,251.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

358 out of 13,132.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Upton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,009 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,286 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Upton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 99 mapped crimes in September 2024; 88 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Upton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249921
October 202411130
November 20248324
December 202413614
January 202510124
February 202510311
March 202510021
April 202514719
May 202510015
June 202510829
July 202510320
August 20259535
September 202510112
October 20259024
November 20258518
December 20258415
January 2026847
February 20267124
March 20267225
April 20266921
May 20267211
June 20269616
July 20269712
August 20268812
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Upton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime523
criminal damage arson113
public order103
other theft54
shoplifting47
drugs46
burglary42
other crime39
vehicle crime22
possession of weapons8
robbery6
bicycle theft5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wirral →