Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →
Wirral Counts / Rock Ferry

Rock Ferry · Wirral

Rock Ferry: your neighbourhood

Rock Ferry electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 15% across Wirral (15.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.7% here, compared with 20.8% across Wirral (11.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 19% across Wirral (10.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Rock Ferry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,225 out of 15,339.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Rock Ferry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,628 out of 15,333.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,333

21 March 2021 · Rock Ferry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,333 out of 15,333.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Rock Ferry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,598 out of 12,022.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66%

21 March 2021 · Rock Ferry

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,552 out of 6,897.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Rock Ferry

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,255 out of 6,897.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46%

21 March 2021 · Rock Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,537 out of 12,036.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Rock Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,962 out of 12,036.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Rock Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,536 out of 12,036.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Rock Ferry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,802 out of 12,022.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Rock Ferry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,043 out of 6,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Rock Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,991 out of 12,036.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Rock Ferry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,147 out of 6,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Rock Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

537 out of 12,036.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rock Ferry ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,548 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,781 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rock Ferry ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 153 mapped crimes in September 2024; 154 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rock Ferry
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241535
October 202415713
November 202413516
December 202416714
January 202513124
February 202516117
March 202511920
April 202515414
May 202514214
June 20251717
July 202515117
August 202514015
September 20251107
October 202513016
November 202512310
December 20251189
January 20269813
February 20261156
March 202613213
April 202610514
May 20261558
June 20261458
July 202616310
August 20261547
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rock Ferry
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime774
criminal damage arson183
public order154
drugs113
other theft93
other crime52
burglary46
vehicle crime37
shoplifting36
possession of weapons35
robbery14
bicycle theft7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wirral →