Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →
Wirral Counts / Pensby and Thingwall

Pensby and Thingwall · Wirral

Pensby and Thingwall: your neighbourhood

Pensby and Thingwall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 19% across Wirral (9.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.6% here, compared with 22% across Wirral (6.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 15% across Wirral (5.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Pensby and Thingwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,699 out of 12,913.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Pensby and Thingwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

843 out of 12,910.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,911

21 March 2021 · Pensby and Thingwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,911 out of 12,911.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Pensby and Thingwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,776 out of 10,888.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Pensby and Thingwall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,914 out of 5,844.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Pensby and Thingwall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

962 out of 5,844.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Pensby and Thingwall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,972 out of 10,901.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Pensby and Thingwall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,687 out of 10,901.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Pensby and Thingwall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

417 out of 10,901.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Pensby and Thingwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,706 out of 10,888.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Pensby and Thingwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

550 out of 5,842.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Pensby and Thingwall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,683 out of 10,901.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Pensby and Thingwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

582 out of 5,842.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Pensby and Thingwall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

242 out of 10,901.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pensby and Thingwall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

618 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 633 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pensby and Thingwall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pensby and Thingwall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024557
October 2024536
November 2024573
December 2024481
January 2025395
February 2025464
March 20254610
April 2025677
May 2025556
June 2025507
July 2025707
August 2025475
September 2025544
October 2025513
November 2025475
December 2025552
January 2026503
February 2026631
March 2026696
April 20263110
May 2026424
June 2026582
July 2026478
August 20265113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pensby and Thingwall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime346
public order77
other theft64
criminal damage arson44
other crime23
drugs22
burglary20
theft from the person7
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons4
shoplifting3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wirral →