Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →
Wirral Counts / Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Moreton West and Saughall Massie · Wirral

Moreton West and Saughall Massie: your neighbourhood

Moreton West and Saughall Massie electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 19% across Wirral (5.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 15% across Wirral (5.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.3% here, compared with 31.5% across Wirral (5.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,345 out of 13,774.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,016 out of 13,774.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,774

21 March 2021 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,774 out of 13,774.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,041 out of 11,572.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,440 out of 6,240.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,206 out of 6,240.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,968 out of 11,579.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,354 out of 11,579.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

613 out of 11,579.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,241 out of 11,572.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

810 out of 6,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,238 out of 11,579.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

600 out of 6,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

257 out of 11,579.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Moreton West and Saughall Massie ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

589 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 647 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Moreton West and Saughall Massie ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Moreton West and Saughall Massie
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245111
October 20246113
November 2024538
December 2024604
January 2025539
February 2025513
March 2025526
April 2025666
May 2025596
June 2025533
July 2025323
August 2025565
September 2025574
October 2025334
November 2025585
December 2025405
January 2026364
February 2026452
March 2026727
April 2026324
May 2026567
June 2026571
July 2026564
August 2026477
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Moreton West and Saughall Massie
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime315
criminal damage arson55
public order47
other theft34
burglary32
drugs30
shoplifting30
vehicle crime19
other crime16
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft2
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wirral →