Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →
Wirral Counts / Hoylake and Meols

Hoylake and Meols · Wirral

Hoylake and Meols: your neighbourhood

Hoylake and Meols electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46.5% here, compared with 31.5% across Wirral (15.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 15% across Wirral (11.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.5% here, compared with 20.8% across Wirral (9.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Hoylake and Meols

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,572 out of 12,979.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Hoylake and Meols

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

651 out of 12,981.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,979

21 March 2021 · Hoylake and Meols

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,979 out of 12,979.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Hoylake and Meols

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,079 out of 10,920.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Hoylake and Meols

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,522 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Hoylake and Meols

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

661 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Hoylake and Meols

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,933 out of 10,909.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Hoylake and Meols

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,742 out of 10,909.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Hoylake and Meols

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

395 out of 10,909.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Hoylake and Meols

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,279 out of 10,920.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Hoylake and Meols

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

968 out of 5,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Hoylake and Meols

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,502 out of 10,909.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Hoylake and Meols

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

239 out of 5,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Hoylake and Meols

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

234 out of 10,909.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hoylake and Meols ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

617 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 574 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hoylake and Meols ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hoylake and Meols
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024387
October 20244519
November 20244911
December 20245311
January 2025308
February 20255713
March 20255114
April 20255020
May 20254413
June 2025367
July 20255218
August 20256913
September 20255410
October 2025462
November 2025575
December 2025403
January 2026419
February 2026575
March 20266112
April 2026428
May 20266518
June 20264012
July 20264614
August 20266821
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hoylake and Meols
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime253
shoplifting124
public order78
criminal damage arson38
other theft36
vehicle crime21
drugs20
other crime16
burglary11
robbery9
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wirral →