Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →
Wirral Counts / Heswall

Heswall · Wirral

Heswall: your neighbourhood

Heswall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 50.6% here, compared with 31.5% across Wirral (19.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 15% across Wirral (12 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.1% here, compared with 20.8% across Wirral (11.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Heswall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,324 out of 13,169.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Heswall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

528 out of 13,170.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,170

21 March 2021 · Heswall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,170 out of 13,170.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Heswall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,679 out of 11,231.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Heswall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,321 out of 5,827.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Heswall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

529 out of 5,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Heswall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,517 out of 11,243.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Heswall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,517 out of 11,243.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Heswall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

237 out of 11,243.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Heswall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,156 out of 11,231.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Heswall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

510 out of 5,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Heswall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,344 out of 11,243.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Heswall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

199 out of 5,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Heswall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

209 out of 11,243.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heswall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

374 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 373 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heswall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heswall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024292
October 2024387
November 2024245
December 2024411
January 2025296
February 2025211
March 2025316
April 2025362
May 2025421
June 2025168
July 2025366
August 2025301
September 2025284
October 2025371
November 2025287
December 2025357
January 2026308
February 20262312
March 2026407
April 20263410
May 2026325
June 2026144
July 2026404
August 2026333
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Heswall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime190
criminal damage arson43
public order40
shoplifting32
other theft26
burglary17
drugs15
other crime7
vehicle crime2
robbery1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wirral →