Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →
Wirral Counts / Seacombe

Seacombe · Wirral

Seacombe: your neighbourhood

Seacombe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 19% across Wirral (14.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33.9% here, compared with 20.8% across Wirral (13 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.5% here, compared with 31.5% across Wirral (12 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Seacombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,039 out of 14,905.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Seacombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,542 out of 14,907.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,907

21 March 2021 · Seacombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,907 out of 14,907.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Seacombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,220 out of 11,399.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.3%

21 March 2021 · Seacombe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,512 out of 6,700.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Seacombe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,268 out of 6,700.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Seacombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,156 out of 11,397.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Seacombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,734 out of 11,397.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Seacombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,391 out of 11,397.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Seacombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,753 out of 11,399.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Seacombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,235 out of 6,700.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Seacombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,853 out of 11,397.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Seacombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,648 out of 6,700.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Seacombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

507 out of 11,397.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Seacombe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,868 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,702 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Seacombe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 144 mapped crimes in September 2024; 169 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Seacombe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414410
October 202412718
November 202413612
December 202414011
January 20251365
February 202511419
March 202513516
April 202511913
May 202514915
June 202515412
July 202515614
August 202519211
September 202516714
October 202513235
November 202512116
December 202513912
January 202614713
February 202613613
March 202618334
April 202613721
May 202617419
June 202619515
July 202616829
August 202616926
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Seacombe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime984
criminal damage arson234
public order152
drugs145
other theft94
other crime60
burglary50
vehicle crime49
shoplifting48
possession of weapons20
robbery20
bicycle theft9
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wirral →