Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →
Wirral Counts / Leasowe and Moreton East

Leasowe and Moreton East · Wirral

Leasowe and Moreton East: your neighbourhood

Leasowe and Moreton East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 15% across Wirral (11.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.4% here, compared with 31.5% across Wirral (9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.8% here, compared with 20.8% across Wirral (4.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Leasowe and Moreton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,803 out of 15,130.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Leasowe and Moreton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,342 out of 15,131.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,131

21 March 2021 · Leasowe and Moreton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,131 out of 15,131.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Leasowe and Moreton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,672 out of 11,912.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Leasowe and Moreton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,998 out of 6,543.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Leasowe and Moreton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,688 out of 6,543.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Leasowe and Moreton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,221 out of 11,926.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Leasowe and Moreton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,342 out of 11,926.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Leasowe and Moreton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

941 out of 11,926.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Leasowe and Moreton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,610 out of 11,912.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Leasowe and Moreton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

941 out of 6,543.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Leasowe and Moreton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,648 out of 11,926.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Leasowe and Moreton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,770 out of 6,543.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Leasowe and Moreton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

363 out of 11,926.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leasowe and Moreton East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

984 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,080 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leasowe and Moreton East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 82 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leasowe and Moreton East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247813
October 20248234
November 20247316
December 20247810
January 2025889
February 20258211
March 20251077
April 20258515
May 20259616
June 20251028
July 20251049
August 202510511
September 2025879
October 202510620
November 20257216
December 20255410
January 2026887
February 2026858
March 202610523
April 2026819
May 20266111
June 20268813
July 20267515
August 20268218
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leasowe and Moreton East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime530
public order131
criminal damage arson101
drugs53
other theft47
burglary28
vehicle crime27
other crime26
shoplifting24
possession of weapons7
robbery5
bicycle theft4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wirral →