Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →
Wirral Counts / Bidston and St James

Bidston and St James · Wirral

Bidston and St James: your neighbourhood

Bidston and St James electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 44% here, compared with 15% across Wirral (28.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.6% here, compared with 20.8% across Wirral (11.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.6% here, compared with 31.5% across Wirral (10.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Bidston and St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,289 out of 15,694.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Bidston and St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,706 out of 15,695.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,696

21 March 2021 · Bidston and St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,696 out of 15,696.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Bidston and St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,480 out of 12,010.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66%

21 March 2021 · Bidston and St James

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,661 out of 7,061.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Bidston and St James

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,299 out of 7,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.5%

21 March 2021 · Bidston and St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,467 out of 12,011.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.2%

21 March 2021 · Bidston and St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,033 out of 12,011.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

12%

21 March 2021 · Bidston and St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,444 out of 12,011.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Bidston and St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,423 out of 12,010.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Bidston and St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,359 out of 7,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Bidston and St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,935 out of 12,011.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

44%

21 March 2021 · Bidston and St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,128 out of 7,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Bidston and St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

511 out of 12,011.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bidston and St James ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,185 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,141 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bidston and St James ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 168 mapped crimes in September 2024; 166 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bidston and St James
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416819
October 202418240
November 202415423
December 202418118
January 202515412
February 202514911
March 202517023
April 202519416
May 202520017
June 202519224
July 202519710
August 202520018
September 202517037
October 202516690
November 202518721
December 202519920
January 202619415
February 20261809
March 202619220
April 202614615
May 202616617
June 202619915
July 202622022
August 202616623
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bidston and St James
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime923
public order269
criminal damage arson260
shoplifting201
drugs181
other theft111
vehicle crime72
other crime63
burglary56
possession of weapons22
robbery14
bicycle theft11
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wirral →