Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →
Wirral Counts / Bebington

Bebington · Wirral

Bebington: your neighbourhood

Bebington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 19% across Wirral (6.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.8% here, compared with 31.5% across Wirral (4.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.6% here, compared with 20.8% across Wirral (4.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Bebington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,337 out of 15,215.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Bebington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

970 out of 15,215.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,214

21 March 2021 · Bebington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,214 out of 15,214.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Bebington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,471 out of 12,474.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Bebington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,212 out of 6,533.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Bebington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,084 out of 6,533.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Bebington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,124 out of 12,473.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Bebington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,056 out of 12,473.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Bebington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

550 out of 12,473.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Bebington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,804 out of 12,474.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Bebington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

832 out of 6,536.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Bebington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,378 out of 12,473.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Bebington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

809 out of 6,536.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Bebington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

293 out of 12,473.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bebington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

660 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 559 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bebington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bebington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024467
October 2024477
November 2024249
December 2024573
January 2025312
February 2025425
March 20253710
April 20254911
May 20255514
June 2025484
July 2025649
August 2025592
September 2025565
October 20257113
November 2025564
December 2025499
January 2026385
February 20266710
March 20265812
April 2026548
May 2026409
June 2026519
July 2026588
August 20266216
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bebington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime342
criminal damage arson71
shoplifting65
public order61
other theft25
drugs19
other crime18
vehicle crime18
burglary14
bicycle theft10
robbery7
possession of weapons7
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wirral →