Skip to content
Wirral Counts — Wirral, in numbers.Local help →
Wirral Counts / West Kirby and Thurstaston

West Kirby and Thurstaston · Wirral

West Kirby and Thurstaston: your neighbourhood

West Kirby and Thurstaston electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.2% here, compared with 31.5% across Wirral (15.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.6% here, compared with 20.8% across Wirral (9.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 15% across Wirral (8.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.2%

21 March 2021 · West Kirby and Thurstaston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,532 out of 12,541.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · West Kirby and Thurstaston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

555 out of 12,541.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,541

21 March 2021 · West Kirby and Thurstaston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,541 out of 12,541.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.2%

21 March 2021 · West Kirby and Thurstaston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,928 out of 10,432.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.5%

21 March 2021 · West Kirby and Thurstaston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,396 out of 5,505.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.6%

21 March 2021 · West Kirby and Thurstaston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

641 out of 5,505.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.8%

21 March 2021 · West Kirby and Thurstaston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,783 out of 10,444.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.6%

21 March 2021 · West Kirby and Thurstaston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,384 out of 10,444.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · West Kirby and Thurstaston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

290 out of 10,444.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4%

21 March 2021 · West Kirby and Thurstaston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,193 out of 10,432.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · West Kirby and Thurstaston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

662 out of 5,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.1%

21 March 2021 · West Kirby and Thurstaston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,456 out of 10,444.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · West Kirby and Thurstaston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

384 out of 5,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · West Kirby and Thurstaston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

277 out of 10,444.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Kirby and Thurstaston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

352 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 301 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Kirby and Thurstaston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Kirby and Thurstaston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024302
October 2024165
November 2024325
December 2024303
January 2025181
February 2025283
March 2025195
April 2025219
May 20252611
June 2025315
July 2025243
August 2025265
September 2025355
October 2025297
November 2025308
December 2025228
January 2026313
February 2026158
March 2026315
April 20262716
May 2026347
June 2026347
July 2026358
August 2026295
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Kirby and Thurstaston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime170
criminal damage arson41
public order41
burglary27
other crime23
other theft16
vehicle crime14
drugs13
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft2
shoplifting1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wirral →